Less scrolling, more living. Free reusable CATCH film camera with 3 rolls of roda 35mm film
Less scrolling, more living. Free reusable CATCH film camera with 3 rolls of roda 35mm film The CATCH camera: reusable, built-in flash, focus-free 28mm lens, wrist strap Development included: shoot, we develop, your photos land in your inbox a week later Over 2,000 five-star reviews with customer photos shot on CATCH
Quarterly plan · Free camera included
★★★★★ 4.9 / 1,333 reviews

Film + Development
Subscription

3 new rolls of film + development every 3 months. Save 27%

Never run out of film again. Easy development via post.

  • ▣3 fresh rolls every 3 months
  • ◈Development included, every roll
  • ✉Prepaid mailer for film returns
  • ↻Digital scans in your inbox in a week
Free gift: reusable CATCH camera · Worth £60

3-Month Subscription

72 photos a quarter
Billed £60 today, then £60 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.
£60 £82
£0.83 per photo
✓ FREE GIFT: CATCH Camera, yours to keep forever£60 FREE
  • ✓3 × roda 35mm films, 24 shots eachRRP £42
  • ✓3 × development credits, scans includedRRP £40
  • ✓Corduroy travel bagFree
Everything in your first box, bought separately£142 £60 today
Start my film plan £60 today
Then £60 every 3 months for film and development. Cancel any time from your account, no fee.
90-day guaranteeCamera yours either wayFree UK delivery48hr dispatch
What you are paying for

£60 every 3 months covers 3 rolls of our own 35mm film, development and scanning all 3, and the prepaid return mailer. Save 27% v. buying rolls and development separately. The camera comes free with your first box.

How the returns work
  • Prepaid return mailer provided
  • Easy QR code drop off
  • Photos developed, scanned and returned in 7 days
The free camera
  • 28mm lens, built-in flash
  • Mechanical wind, single AA battery
  • Reusable, reload after every roll
  • Free with your first box and yours to keep
Shipping and guarantee
  • Free UK shipping, dispatched in 48 hours
  • 90-day money-back guarantee
  • Camera stays yours, even if you refund
Stylist Mixmag SheerLuxe

We take the fuss out of film, so you can focus on shooting.

Film turns up before you need it

3 fresh rolls land every 3 months, so there's always one in the drawer before the trip, the wedding or the weekend. No last-minute hunt for a shop that still stocks 35mm.

Already paid for

Every roll in your box comes with its development credit. The development is already paid for, so there's no second bill when the film comes back and no queue at a lab.

Returns are handled for you

A prepaid mailer sits in every box. Drop it off with the QR code, no postage to pay. Photos are developed, scanned and returned in 7 days.

Your film journey in 4 steps.

The box arrives: camera, films, travel bag and mailer
01

The box arrives

Free camera, 3 films, travel bag, prepaid mailer. Dispatched within 48 hours.

Shooting a roll
02

You shoot it

Point, shoot, wind on. 24 shots a roll and no screen to check.

Boxed films on the way to the postbox
03

Post it back

Prepaid mailer, easy QR code drop off.

A frame that came back from the lab
04

Photos land, film reloads

Scans by email, and 3 new rolls on their way for the next quarter.

Trusted by thousands.

★★★★★ 4.9 from 1,333 verified reviews. 91% five star.

Remi, 24
Remi, 24
★★★★★

"First time I'd ever shot film. The tips you sent made it actually fun to learn, not intimidating. Photos came back and it felt like being back there. Way better than the phone photos from the same weekend."

Johnny, 27
Johnny, 27
★★★★★

"I was fed up of scrolling so I took a CATCH on holiday instead of my phone. The photos are so cool. Easy to share afterwards. Genuinely the best thing I did on the trip."

Alina, 29
Alina, 29
★★★★★

"Since I got my CATCH, I've spent less time on my phone. The photos are sooo nice. It's the only camera I use now for trips that matter."

Lina, 44
Lina, 44
★★★★★

"So much better than a disposable. And the mail service makes the development so much easier. Love it!"

Why not just use your phone, or a disposable?

CATCH subscription A disposable Your phone
Camera cost today Free About £15, every time You already own one
Reusable ✓ ✕ ✓
Film keeps arriving ✓ ✕ n/a
Dev included ✓ ✕ n/a
Prepaid mailer for returns ✓ ✕ n/a
Cost per photo £0.83 About £1.30 Free
What you end up with 72 photos every 3 months 27, then bin the camera 4,000 you never open
Checking a developed strip of negatives on the lightbox

Every roll is handled by a person.

  • Every roll is checked in by hand when it arrives, and matched to your account
  • Developed in small batches so the chemistry stays fresh
  • Every frame scanned individually, then colour-checked by eye
  • If a roll has gone wrong, someone emails you to sort it out
  • The prepaid mailer, packaging and return postage are all in the £60

£142 of kit today. Then £60 a quarter.

  • CATCH CameraFree gift with your first box. Reusable 35mm point-and-shoot, yours to keepFree
  • 3 × roda 35mm filmsOur seasonal stock. 24 shots per roll, 72 photos in totalRRP £42
  • 3 × development creditsWe develop and scan every frame, then email you the photosRRP £40
  • Corduroy travel bagSo it survives the bottom of a rucksackFree
  • Prepaid return mailerEasy QR code drop off. No postage to payFree

Then every 3 months: 3 fresh rolls, 3 more development credits and a new mailer, for as long as you want them.

BUYING THE SAME THING PIECEMEAL

CATCH Camera£60
3 films£42
3 development credits£40
Separately£142
On the plan, today£60

Every one of those prices is on our own shop, so you can check them. After the first box it is £60 a quarter against £82 buying the same three rolls and three development credits on their own. That is £22 a quarter, or £88 a year.

The CATCH camera

A £60 camera, on us.

  • 28mm lensThe closer you get, the better
  • Built-in flashFor shooting all day and night
  • Mechanical windRoll across and click to shoot
  • Single AA batteryIncluded and easy to replace
  • Focus-freeZero settings to worry about
  • ReusableOne camera that you reload
  • Yours to keepEven if you cancel or refund

CATCH in the wild.

Posted by real customers. Their photos, their captions.

Packed for the beach, shot on a CATCH
Packing for the beach
A CATCH camera in a straw bag
@laurenpops
A customer with her new CATCH camera
Their first roll
A CATCH camera out on a farm
@harvey_south6

Honestly answered.

What am I actually getting?

A film and development subscription. Every 3 months we send 3 rolls of our own 35mm film and pay for development and scanning all 3. It's £60, billed today and then every 3 months. The camera is a free gift with your first box: a reusable 35mm point-and-shoot, RRP £60, yours to keep forever even if you cancel. When you finish a roll, drop it in the prepaid mailer and drop it off using the QR code. We develop it, scan every frame and email you the photos. Cancel any time from your account, no fee and no notice period.

What exactly turns up, and when?

Today: the free camera, 3 rolls of roda 35mm, 3 development credits, a corduroy travel bag and a prepaid return mailer, dispatched within 48 hours. Then every 3 months, 3 fresh rolls, 3 more development credits and a new mailer. Your photos come back by email about a week after you post a roll.

How does the development work?

There's a prepaid return mailer in your box. When you finish a roll, put it in and drop it off using the QR code. There's no postage to pay and the development is already paid for as part of the subscription. We develop and scan every frame and email you the digital photos, normally about 7 days from drop off. You are never asked for a second payment when the film comes back.

Why is the camera free?

Because the camera is a one-off and the film and development are the ongoing service. Giving you the camera up front means you can start today rather than paying £60 for something you are not sure you will use. It stays yours even if you cancel or refund.

What happens if I do not shoot all 3 rolls?

Nothing. Film keeps for years in a drawer and development credits do not expire. Plenty of people bank two quarters and then shoot 6 rolls on one trip. You can also pause for a quarter from your account if the film is stacking up.

Can I cancel?

Yes, any time, from your account. You keep the camera and anything already shipped. No questions, no fee, no notice period.

Why is it £60 rather than cheaper?

Because a person handles every roll. Film is checked in by hand, developed in small batches so the chemistry stays fresh, and every frame is scanned and colour-checked individually. The £60 also covers the prepaid return mailer. Buying the same three films and three development credits separately comes to £82.

How do I load the film?

It takes about 30 seconds. There's a step-by-step video in your welcome email. Once you've done it once it's easy, and the camera is designed so the common mistakes are hard to make.

How fast do I get my photos?

Photos are developed, scanned and returned in 7 days. We don't sit on them. Getting them back is the best part.

What if I mess up the shots?

Honestly, you will. Some will be blurry, some overexposed, one or two double-exposed by accident. That's part of it, and usually the good part. A person checks every roll, so if something has genuinely gone wrong we email you and sort it out.

Do you ship outside the UK?

Not yet. Message us on Instagram @catchcameras if you're really keen and we'll see what we can do.

Your next trip is coming. Will you remember it?

Start my film plan £60 today
90-day guarantee · Camera yours either way · Free UK delivery · Cancel anytime
£60 / quarter72 photos + free camera
Start plan